First, the full tort option is described as offering “an unrestricted right for you and the members of your household to seek financial compensation for injuries caused by other drivers” (§1705(a)(1)(B)). Under a full tort policy, individuals may seek recovery for not only medical and other out-of-pocket expenses but also for pain and suffering and other nonmonetary damages, regardless of whether the injuries are severe. Unless indicated otherwise by the insured individual upon choosing a policy, full tort coverage will be provided, and the corresponding premium will apply (§1705(D)). With the full tort option, you can also retain full tort rights in Pennsylvania as a pedestrian struck by a vehicle or a passenger injured in a commercial vehicle such as a taxi or a bus.
Conversely, the limited tort option “limits your right and the right of members of your household to seek financial compensation for injuries caused by other drivers” (75 Pa.C.S. §1705(a)(1)(A)). Essentially, those covered by limited tort policies forfeit the right to sue for pain and suffering.